Electrify Indiana! The Future is Electric!

October 8 & 9, 2019

Location: Hoosier Energy, Bloomington, IN

Hosted by: Hoosier Energy, Indiana Electric Cooperatives, Wabash Valley Power Alliance, Beneficial Electrification League
Supported by: Hoosier Energy, NRDC, Indiana Electric Cooperatives, NRECA, Wabash Valley Power Alliance, Beneficial Electrification League

 

Tuesday, October 8, 2019
9:30 – 10:00 am Networking Break
Sponsored by Indiana Electric Cooperatives
10:00 – 10:10 am Welcome to Electrify Indiana – The Future is Electric!

  • Bob Richhart, CTO – Hoosier Energy
10:10 – 10:30 am Beneficial Electrification – The Future is Electric! Framing the Promise and Potential of Beneficial Electrification (BE)

  • Steve Koep, General Manager – Beneficial Electrification League (BEL)
  • Keith Dennis, Sr. Director Business/Tech. – NRECA
  • Robin Roy, Principal – NextEnergy US
10:30 – 11:00 am Opening Keynote
Electrification and Energy Diversification – How Technology is Changing the World!

  • Julie Furber, VP, Electrified Power – Cummins Inc.
11:00 am – 12:00 pm Viewpoints from Indiana Leaders on BE Opportunities

Moderator: Scott Bowers, VP, Public Policy & Member Services – Hoosier Energy

  • Donna Walker, President & CEO – Hoosier Energy
  • Stan Pinegar, Indiana State President – Duke Energy
  • John Gasstrom, CEO – Indiana Electric Cooperatives
  • Mark Maassel, President – IN Energy Association
12:00 – 12:15 pm Hybrid Buses and Electrification Opportunities

  • Lew May, General Manager – Bloomington Transit
12:15 – 1:15 pm Lunch
Sponsored by NRECA
1:15 – 1:30 pm The Opportunity and Challenge: National Electrification Assessments

  • Steve Koep, General Manager – Beneficial Electrification League (BEL)
  • Ben Longstreth, Sr. Attorney – NRDC
1:30 – 2:15 pm Personal EVs and Designing Infrastructure
Moderator: John Gasstrom, CEO – Indiana Electric Cooperatives

  • Heath Norrick, Sr. Mgr. Emerging Energy Resources – Hoosier Energy
  • Andre Javier–Barry, Sr. Account Manager – D+R Int’l and Choose EV
  • Peter Schubert, Director – Richard G. Lugar Center for Renewable Energy

This session will explore the opportunity for personal electric transportation such as E–bikes, electric vehicles (cars and trucks) and the required infrastructure to support their introduction and proliferation in Indiana.

2:15 – 3:00 pm Commercial EVs and C&I Applications
Moderator: Laura Matney, Marketing/Energy Efficiency Programs Manager – Wabash Valley Power Alliance

  • Amy Posner, Engineering Consultant – Center for Transportation and
    the Environment
  • Tom Fagerquist, Sr. Relationship Mgr. – CoBank
  • Dan Walker, Emerging Technologies Specialist – Enersys

This session will discuss the variety of commercial and industrial Transportation Electrification technologies that will meet the needs of customers and utilities, while increasing overall emissions efficiency.

3:00 – 3:15 pm Networking Break
Sponsored by NRDC
3:15 – 4:00 pm Public Policy
Moderator: Scott Bowers, VP, Public Policy & Member Services – Hoosier Energy

  • Mark Maassel, President – Indiana Energy Assoc.
  • Mike Leppert, Dir. of Public Affairs – Krieg DeVault, LLC
  • Tim Rushenberg, VP Government Relations – Indiana Electric Cooperatives

This session will explore the relationship between market development and public policy, specifically the legislative and regulatory environment in Indiana as it relates to Beneficial Electrification.

4:00 – 4:45 pm Co–op Perspectives: Emerging Technology and Rural America
Moderator: Doug Childs, General Manager/CEO – Utilities District of Western Indiana REMC

  • James Tanneberger, President & CEO – South Central Indiana REMC
  • Mark Batman, President/CEO – Marshall REMC

The panel will discuss emerging technology’s impact on co–op service territories. How are beneficial electrification and emerging technologies affecting the ways co–ops address member needs? What are the implications of fiber, charging infrastructure, smart homes and other technologies on rural co–ops?

4:45 – 5:00 pm Day 1 Wrap Up!

  • Bob Richhart, CTO – Hoosier Energy
5:15 – 7:00 pm Reception
Sponsored by Wabash Valley Power Alliance
Wednesday, October 9, 2019
7:30 – 8:00 am Coffee and Networking at Hoosier Energy
8:00 – 9:00 am Rural BE Opportunities
Moderator: Aimee Skrzekut, Manager of Innovation and Marketing Services – Hoosier Energy

  • Bethany Reinholz, Project Manager – GDS Associates
  • Kevin Eichorn, Founder – DryMAX Solutions
  • Steve Koep, General Manager – Beneficial Electrification League (BEL)

This session will discuss the variety of Agricultural and AgriBusiness BE technologies that will meet the needs of consumers and utilities, while increasing overall emissions efficiency.

9:00 – 9:30 am Regulatory Assistance Project

  • Ken Colburn, Principal & Director – US Programs – RAP
9:30 – 9:45 am Networking Break
Sponsored by NRDC
9:45 – 10:45 am Residential and C&I BE Technologies
Moderator: Dick Spellman, Sr. VP – GDS Associates

  • Kevin DeMaster, Mgr., Utility & Efficiency Prog – Mitsubishi
  • Will Lange, Director, Utility Mktg. – WaterFurnace
  • Jordan Wallpe, MW Electric Transportation Manager – Duke Energy
  • Al Takle, National Sales Manager – Steffes Corporation

This session will discuss the variety of residential and C&I BE technologies that will meet the needs of customers and utilities, while increasing overall emissions efficiency.

10:45 – 11:15 am Cybersecurity Threats, Data Security Implications in Emerging Technologies

  • Richie Field, Sr. Mgr. Cybersecurity – Hoosier Energy
11:15 – 11:45 am The Path Forward – Overview and Next Steps

  • Jim Sayers, BE Ambassador – New Ground Iowa
11:45 am – 12:00 pm Adjourn – Go Forth and Electrify!

  • Bob Richhart, CTO – Hoosier Energy